From frozenleaf at gmail.com Sat Aug 1 09:31:04 2009 From: frozenleaf at gmail.com (Jennifer Hood) Date: Sat, 1 Aug 2009 09:31:04 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! In-Reply-To: <4a71b891.1c02be0a.3706.ffffcf5fSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> References: <490204FF0C10C0429FC328CADD5506910104EC69@EXCHANGE-1.sandvine.com> <4a71b891.1c02be0a.3706.ffffcf5fSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> Message-ID: <814c2a6f0908010631wfcb6d52y869eef22ff59bc6c@mail.gmail.com> It might be an interesting to have the planning experience, sure. On Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 11:13 AM, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: > Nope I haven?t submitted the UW Garden. The idea is the students would > provide the design we would just have be able to commit at least 3 gardeners > to attend on the day of (October 3rd). What do people think, wanna > participate? > > > > Candace > > > > > ------------------------------ > > *From:* Peter Belej [mailto:pbelej at sandvine.com] > *Sent:* July-30-09 9:52 AM > *To:* Candace Wormsbecker > *Subject:* RE: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! > > > > Have you submitted our Community Garden to the list already? Or, is it > that we have to actually create some sort of design and submit that? > > > ------------------------------ > > *From:* garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto: > garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] *On Behalf Of *Candace Wormsbecker > *Sent:* Thursday, July 30, 2009 9:33 AM > *To:* garden at lists.wpirg.org > *Subject:* [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! > > > > > > *Opportunity to Design Your Dream Garden!* > > * * > > *Community Garden Council Teams up with UW School of Planning* > > * * > > ** > > * * > > > > Would you like the chance to have your garden redesigned and made more > accessible to your community? > > > > On *Saturday October 3rd, 2009*, the University Of Waterloo School Of > Planning will team up with Waterloo Region Public Health, the Community > Garden Council of Waterloo Region and Opportunities Waterloo Region to hold > a day-long design charrette (a collaborative session where a group of > designers create a model featuring design solutions based on the needs of > the participants) for some of our existing community gardens and potential > new community gardens. > > > > Undergraduate students from the School of Planning will be presented with > some of the challenges that face community gardens everyday. The students > will then plan a new design for the garden which allows it to be fully > accessible to people with diverse cultural backgrounds, as well as levels of > physical ability. Ideally we would like to redesign a garden from each city > (Kitchener, Waterloo and Cambridge) as well as one from a township in the > region. > > > > This is an opportunity for your garden to get the makeover of your dreams! > Unfortunately, due to time and budget constraints, there is only space > available for four gardens to be evaluated and designed during the > charrette, so if you are interested in submitting your garden?s name for > consideration, please do so as soon as possible. > > > > Submissions can be made to Candace Wormsbecker at candace at owr.ca or by > phone at 519-883-2353 ext. 5984 before August 10th. > > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > -- Jennifer Hood PhD Student Department of Biology University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 x36439 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5866 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 13030 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9365 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 14439 bytes Desc: not available URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Sat Aug 1 19:53:35 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Sat, 1 Aug 2009 19:53:35 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Gardening Sunday Message-ID: <20090801235335.GD19803@66bf-pauln2.theworkingcentre.org> The rainy weather has meant that gardening has been sporadic over the last few weeks. I am happy to see that some people have been coming out. August is traditionally a pretty quiet month at the garden, because the term is over and people are moving. However, if you are around I would encourage you to come out. The garden is lush right now. There are lots of basil plants and zucchini and greens; some of the broccoli and cauliflower and cabbage has indeed been coming back; we will soon be overwhelmed by green beans, and even the corn is still going strong. Some of the bigger projects we can work on include finishing the fence (I think we are in somewhat of a materials shortage, but I hope we will resolve that soon), and staking tomatoes if it is not too late to do so. There are also regular tasks like weeding, thinning, watering and binding the celery as if they were veal calves. It looks like the weather could be sketchy tomorrow, but if it is not raining or oppressively cloudy I hope to be there in the afternoon around 4pm. If it is raining or if it has just rained, then we can probably do some stuff but we shouldn't weed; touching wet plants is a great way to spread disease. In addition to Sundays at 4pm, people have been meeting Wednesdays between 5:30pm-6:00pm, and Thursday between 5:30pm-6:00pm. (I am not sure whether I will continue Thursdays for much longer -- turnout has been okay some weeks and nonexistent on others -- but I plan to go next week, weather permitting.) - Paul - Paul From tomkayaker7 at hotmail.com Wed Aug 5 19:33:51 2009 From: tomkayaker7 at hotmail.com (Tom Kelly) Date: Wed, 5 Aug 2009 19:33:51 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! In-Reply-To: <814c2a6f0908010631wfcb6d52y869eef22ff59bc6c@mail.gmail.com> References: <490204FF0C10C0429FC328CADD5506910104EC69@EXCHANGE-1.sandvine.com> <4a71b891.1c02be0a.3706.ffffcf5fSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> <814c2a6f0908010631wfcb6d52y869eef22ff59bc6c@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Hey I would love to come out for this, although I am a little unsure what exactly what it is. What I get out of it is that the kids in planning will look at the design of out current community garden and re-design it to make it more user friendly. Anyways I would just like to hear what a group of planners have to say about community gardens. TK (519) 883 0285 Date: Sat, 1 Aug 2009 09:31:04 -0400 From: frozenleaf at gmail.com To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! It might be an interesting to have the planning experience, sure. On Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 11:13 AM, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: Nope I haven?t submitted the UW Garden. The idea is the students would provide the design we would just have be able to commit at least 3 gardeners to attend on the day of (October 3rd). What do people think, wanna participate? Candace From: Peter Belej [mailto:pbelej at sandvine.com] Sent: July-30-09 9:52 AM To: Candace Wormsbecker Subject: RE: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! Have you submitted our Community Garden to the list already? Or, is it that we have to actually create some sort of design and submit that? From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Candace Wormsbecker Sent: Thursday, July 30, 2009 9:33 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: [Garden] Opportunity to Create a Model Community Garden! Opportunity to Design Your Dream Garden! Community Garden Council Teams up with UW School of Planning Would you like the chance to have your garden redesigned and made more accessible to your community? On Saturday October 3rd, 2009, the University Of Waterloo School Of Planning will team up with Waterloo Region Public Health, the Community Garden Council of Waterloo Region and Opportunities Waterloo Region to hold a day-long design charrette (a collaborative session where a group of designers create a model featuring design solutions based on the needs of the participants) for some of our existing community gardens and potential new community gardens. Undergraduate students from the School of Planning will be presented with some of the challenges that face community gardens everyday. The students will then plan a new design for the garden which allows it to be fully accessible to people with diverse cultural backgrounds, as well as levels of physical ability. Ideally we would like to redesign a garden from each city (Kitchener, Waterloo and Cambridge) as well as one from a township in the region. This is an opportunity for your garden to get the makeover of your dreams! Unfortunately, due to time and budget constraints, there is only space available for four gardens to be evaluated and designed during the charrette, so if you are interested in submitting your garden?s name for consideration, please do so as soon as possible. Submissions can be made to Candace Wormsbecker at candace at owr.ca or by phone at 519-883-2353 ext. 5984 before August 10th. _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org -- Jennifer Hood PhD Student Department of Biology University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 x36439 _________________________________________________________________ Send and receive email from all of your webmail accounts. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9671356 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5866 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image004.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 13030 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 9365 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 14439 bytes Desc: not available URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Fri Aug 7 12:53:40 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Fri, 7 Aug 2009 12:53:40 -0400 Subject: [Garden] FnB/Sunday Message-ID: <20090807165340.GB28874@66bf-pauln2.theworkingcentre.org> If anybody from Food Not Bombs is heading to the garden for this week, the following vegetables are ready: - Turnips (there are lots of these) - Chard - Basil and other herbs The following vegetables are in season, but when I stopped by yesterday they seemed picked out. If there are ripe vegetables on these plant feel free to take them. Otherwise there should be more next week: - Zucchini - String beans Somebody obviously put in some work between Sunday and Thursday (much of the trench was filled in on where we put in fence on Sunday) but they did not leave a note in the log. As for Sunday: it's pretty unlikely I will be there. Candace and Ian are also out of town. So if any regulars are planning to come out then it would be nice to tell us what time they will be by so any newbies know when they can drop by. - Paul From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Thu Aug 13 09:59:41 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 09:59:41 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Wednesday Message-ID: <4A841C4D.2060509@uwaterloo.ca> Gardeners, I showed up at the garden after work yesterday, looked about and did a little work with the hoe. The garden looks great, we need to start harvesting before our lovely fresh veggies turn into bitter old veggies. I have a few observations. -Cabbage can be harvested twice. I have done this. Cut the head off near the base, cultivate under the leaves, and new mini heads will form. -The carrots were never thinned, but are looking ready. -The beets, basil, turnips, chard, to name a few are ready to go. The garlic and onions are already dying back. -The mid-season corn that I planted in the shadier section was a complete waste. We know for next year. -The pole beans were not thinned, and are too thirsty. Some plants will bear no beans. -The corn looks great. Harvest before the deer harvest. If no one objects, I'd like just one ear of corn to experiment with seed saving. -The black plastic seems to be a great success. -The flowers are blooming at both ends of the garden. -The wheat was a dead loss. Stubborn and unbowed I intend to plant a *much smaller* section of winter wheat in September. -Are we up for fall plantings? -Are we interested in a fall picnic? -Is anyone interested in cover crops? I can put in a few dollars for fall rye. -The fence looks great. -Jason -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 From m.rosamond at gmail.com Thu Aug 13 11:27:55 2009 From: m.rosamond at gmail.com (Madeline Rosamond) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 11:27:55 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Wednesday In-Reply-To: <4A841C4D.2060509@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A841C4D.2060509@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <3eedf3f50908130827s68d0125fx779c38058b9dcb5e@mail.gmail.com> I did so thin the carrots (last week). Just sayin'. Please, some kind person, take lots of zucchini. I am full up at my house and there are copious amounts. Unfortunately the groundhog (or whatever) is hollowing out squash and watermelon at a ridiculous pace. Does anyone know if blood meal or something would work?? Cheers, Maddy On 8/13/09, J. Rochon wrote: > Gardeners, > I showed up at the garden after work yesterday, looked about > and did a little work with the hoe. The garden looks great, we need to start > harvesting before our lovely fresh veggies turn into bitter old veggies. I > have a few observations. > -Cabbage can be harvested twice. I have done this. Cut the head off near the > base, cultivate under the leaves, and new mini heads will form. > -The carrots were never thinned, but are looking ready. > -The beets, basil, turnips, chard, to name a few are ready to go. The garlic > and onions are already dying back. > -The mid-season corn that I planted in the shadier section was a complete > waste. We know for next year. > -The pole beans were not thinned, and are too thirsty. Some plants will bear > no beans. > -The corn looks great. Harvest before the deer harvest. If no one objects, > I'd like just one ear of corn to experiment with seed saving. > -The black plastic seems to be a great success. > -The flowers are blooming at both ends of the garden. > -The wheat was a dead loss. Stubborn and unbowed I intend to plant a *much > smaller* section of winter wheat in September. > -Are we up for fall plantings? > -Are we interested in a fall picnic? > -Is anyone interested in cover crops? I can put in a few dollars for fall > rye. > -The fence looks great. > -Jason > > -- > ----------------------- > Jason Rochon > Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com From angela.mcneill at rogers.com Thu Aug 13 12:08:46 2009 From: angela.mcneill at rogers.com (Angela McNeill) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 12:08:46 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Wednesday References: <4A841C4D.2060509@uwaterloo.ca> <3eedf3f50908130827s68d0125fx779c38058b9dcb5e@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: I will go to the garden tonight and do some harvesting and bring blood meal. I have some organic blood meal and will spread it around the squash. Angela ----- Original Message ----- From: "Madeline Rosamond" To: ; Sent: Thursday, August 13, 2009 11:27 AM Subject: Re: [Garden] Wednesday >I did so thin the carrots (last week). Just sayin'. > > Please, some kind person, take lots of zucchini. I am full up at my > house and there are copious amounts. Unfortunately the groundhog (or > whatever) is hollowing out squash and watermelon at a ridiculous pace. > Does anyone know if blood meal or something would work?? > > Cheers, > Maddy > > On 8/13/09, J. Rochon wrote: >> Gardeners, >> I showed up at the garden after work yesterday, looked >> about >> and did a little work with the hoe. The garden looks great, we need to >> start >> harvesting before our lovely fresh veggies turn into bitter old veggies. >> I >> have a few observations. >> -Cabbage can be harvested twice. I have done this. Cut the head off near >> the >> base, cultivate under the leaves, and new mini heads will form. >> -The carrots were never thinned, but are looking ready. >> -The beets, basil, turnips, chard, to name a few are ready to go. The >> garlic >> and onions are already dying back. >> -The mid-season corn that I planted in the shadier section was a complete >> waste. We know for next year. >> -The pole beans were not thinned, and are too thirsty. Some plants will >> bear >> no beans. >> -The corn looks great. Harvest before the deer harvest. If no one >> objects, >> I'd like just one ear of corn to experiment with seed saving. >> -The black plastic seems to be a great success. >> -The flowers are blooming at both ends of the garden. >> -The wheat was a dead loss. Stubborn and unbowed I intend to plant a >> *much >> smaller* section of winter wheat in September. >> -Are we up for fall plantings? >> -Are we interested in a fall picnic? >> -Is anyone interested in cover crops? I can put in a few dollars for fall >> rye. >> -The fence looks great. >> -Jason >> >> -- >> ----------------------- >> Jason Rochon >> Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Garden mailing list >> Garden at lists.wpirg.org >> http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org >> > > > -- > Maddy Rosamond > PhD Student > Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences > University of Waterloo > 519-888-4567 ex 38674 > m.rosamond at gmail.com > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Thu Aug 13 13:19:00 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 13:19:00 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Groundhog day Message-ID: <4A844B04.4050102@uwaterloo.ca> Gardeners, Here are a few suggestions for non-violent ground hog control. Option #1 simply entails installing pinwheels or other devices around garden areas to frighten groundhogs away (groundhogs are timid, and the motion will bother them). Option #2 Epsom salts can be sprinkled on the vegetation and fruits of your garden plants to render them foul-tasting to groundhogs. The good news about this strategy is that Epsom salts will also help some of your garden plants to grow better. But the bad news is that rain will wash off the Epsom salts, meaning that you will need to make repeated applications. Another strategy that suffers from the same drawback is discouraging groundhogs with foul-smelling agents such as ammonia. Ammonia-soaked rags can be strewn along the perimeter of your garden, forming a stinky barrier to repel groundhogs. But even ammonia's smell fades eventually and a re-application will be necessary. Option #3 (the one we are trying) Fences such as chicken-wire fences can provide a more permanent solution to your groundhog pest problem. Be aware of two factors, however: groundhogs can climb *over* your fences, and groundhogs can tunnel *under* your fences. To discourage the former, make your fences 3'-4' high. To foil tunneling attempts, the University of Missouri Extension advises: "The buried portion of the fence should be bent at a 90-degree angle, 1 foot below the surface, with the bottom of the fence pointing away from the garden. This design discourages burrowing if it is started at the fence line." #4 Castor Oil On the other hand, I'm told if you mix one ounce of castor oil with 10 ounces of water you'll deter all kinds of pests. According to the castor-oil company in the U.S. the castor oil does not kill the pests, they simply do not like the smell of it and avoid the area. In one study, not only did the rodents stay away, but rabbits, squirrels, groundhogs, raccoons and skunks also stayed away. I have not tried this (the twenty foot square garden does not have groundhogs or enough soil depth for them to live here) so I can't offer any support to this product. Read more: http://www.beginner-gardening.com/groundhogs.html#ixzz0O5HbfrR2 *Scent Deterrents:* * Make a small pouch out of a nylon stocking or an onion bag and place some dog hair in it. Attach this to a small stick and place in and around your garden. The groundhog will think a predator is near. * Sprinkle dry blood meal around target plants to trick the groundhog into thinking a predator is close by. *Taste Deterrents:* * Plant garlic, onion and/or marigolds near the plants you would like to protect or sprinkle garlic and onion powder on those plants for a similar effect. * You can also sprinkle talcum powder on or near the plants as groundhogs dislike this taste. * Plant a patch of clover or alfalfa to lure them away from your desired plants. And my favourite You can buy commercial repellents to keep groundhogs out of your garden, but a homemade one that works well is 1 tbs. hot sauce mixed into 1 gallon water. Spray the mixture directly onto the plants. You can also spray it along the perimeter of the garden. MMmmmm.... hot sauce. -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ddolson at sandvine.com Thu Aug 13 15:08:28 2009 From: ddolson at sandvine.com (Dave Dolson) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:08:28 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Groundhog day In-Reply-To: <4A844B04.4050102@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A844B04.4050102@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: I was wondering about the white squash-like objects (spaghetti squash?). There is one out there today that the groundhog has not touched yet (I know he/she likes them), but I don't know how to tell if this item is ripe, or whether it needs to change colour. If you think this item is ripe and you like to eat this item, please take it. ________________________________ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of J. Rochon Sent: Thursday, August 13, 2009 1:19 PM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: [BULK] [Garden] Groundhog day Importance: Low Gardeners, Here are a few suggestions for non-violent ground hog control. Option #1 simply entails installing pinwheels or other devices around garden areas to frighten groundhogs away (groundhogs are timid, and the motion will bother them). Option #2 Epsom salts can be sprinkled on the vegetation and fruits of your garden plants to render them foul-tasting to groundhogs. The good news about this strategy is that Epsom salts will also help some of your garden plants to grow better. But the bad news is that rain will wash off the Epsom salts, meaning that you will need to make repeated applications. Another strategy that suffers from the same drawback is discouraging groundhogs with foul-smelling agents such as ammonia. Ammonia-soaked rags can be strewn along the perimeter of your garden, forming a stinky barrier to repel groundhogs. But even ammonia's smell fades eventually and a re-application will be necessary. Option #3 (the one we are trying) Fences such as chicken-wire fences can provide a more permanent solution to your groundhog pest problem. Be aware of two factors, however: groundhogs can climb over your fences, and groundhogs can tunnel under your fences. To discourage the former, make your fences 3'-4' high. To foil tunneling attempts, the University of Missouri Extension advises: "The buried portion of the fence should be bent at a 90-degree angle, 1 foot below the surface, with the bottom of the fence pointing away from the garden. This design discourages burrowing if it is started at the fence line." #4 Castor Oil On the other hand, I'm told if you mix one ounce of castor oil with 10 ounces of water you'll deter all kinds of pests. According to the castor-oil company in the U.S. the castor oil does not kill the pests, they simply do not like the smell of it and avoid the area. In one study, not only did the rodents stay away, but rabbits, squirrels, groundhogs, raccoons and skunks also stayed away. I have not tried this (the twenty foot square garden does not have groundhogs or enough soil depth for them to live here) so I can't offer any support to this product. Read more: http://www.beginner-gardening.com/groundhogs.html#ixzz0O5HbfrR2 Scent Deterrents: * Make a small pouch out of a nylon stocking or an onion bag and place some dog hair in it. Attach this to a small stick and place in and around your garden. The groundhog will think a predator is near. * Sprinkle dry blood meal around target plants to trick the groundhog into thinking a predator is close by. Taste Deterrents: * Plant garlic, onion and/or marigolds near the plants you would like to protect or sprinkle garlic and onion powder on those plants for a similar effect. * You can also sprinkle talcum powder on or near the plants as groundhogs dislike this taste. * Plant a patch of clover or alfalfa to lure them away from your desired plants. And my favourite You can buy commercial repellents to keep groundhogs out of your garden, but a homemade one that works well is 1 tbs. hot sauce mixed into 1 gallon water. Spray the mixture directly onto the plants. You can also spray it along the perimeter of the garden. MMmmmm.... hot sauce. -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Thu Aug 13 20:31:33 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 17:31:33 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Groundhog day In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <294573.75719.qm@web57607.mail.re1.yahoo.com> --- On Thu, 8/13/09, Dave Dolson wrote: > > I was wondering about the white > squash-like objects > (spaghetti squash?). There is one out there today that the > groundhog has not > touched yet (I know he/she likes them), but I don't > know how to tell if this > item is ripe, or whether it needs to change colour. If you > think this item is > ripe and you like to eat this item, please take > it. > ? They are not ripe yet, I think. Angela put some bone meal out today as a deterrent. If others want to try the other things Jason suggested, then they should go ahead -- but it is good to note what you did in the logbook and on the list so we don't get freaked out the next time we are at the garden. - Paul __________________________________________________________________ Looking for the perfect gift? Give the gift of Flickr! http://www.flickr.com/gift/ From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Thu Aug 13 20:36:18 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 17:36:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Wednesday In-Reply-To: <3eedf3f50908130827s68d0125fx779c38058b9dcb5e@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <830007.1377.qm@web57605.mail.re1.yahoo.com> --- On Thu, 8/13/09, Madeline Rosamond wrote: > Please, some kind person, take lots of zucchini. I am full > up at my > house and there are copious amounts. Unfortunately the > groundhog (or > whatever) is hollowing out squash and watermelon at a > ridiculous pace. > Does anyone know if blood meal or something would work?? FnB can take lots of zukes, as well as many of the other vegetables Jason was mentioning. I would probably go easier on the garlic, cauliflower and onion, and heavy on the turnips, zukes, basil, and beans. I will be coming by on Sunday. You should come by as well, or I will take more than my fair share of vegetables again. Then I will get even more fat. - Paul __________________________________________________________________ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar: Search from anywhere on the web, and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now http://ca.toolbar.yahoo.com. From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Fri Aug 14 13:14:42 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Fri, 14 Aug 2009 10:14:42 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Friday In-Reply-To: <830007.1377.qm@web57605.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <475513.25572.qm@web33508.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi, is anyone going taday, Friday and at what time. ?I have free time and would like to go today, let me kow if there is a group today and the time and place. I placed Watermelons seeds and wanted to see how they were doing.Bye --- On Thu, 8/13/09, Paul Nijjar wrote: From: Paul Nijjar Subject: Re: [Garden] Wednesday To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Thursday, August 13, 2009, 5:36 PM --- On Thu, 8/13/09, Madeline Rosamond wrote: > Please, some kind person, take lots of zucchini. I am full > up at my > house and there are copious amounts. Unfortunately the > groundhog (or > whatever) is hollowing out squash and watermelon at a > ridiculous pace. > Does anyone know if blood meal or something would work?? FnB can take lots of zukes, as well as many of the other vegetables Jason was mentioning. I would probably go easier on the garlic, cauliflower and onion, and heavy on the turnips, zukes, basil, and beans. I will be coming by on Sunday. You should come by as well, or I will take more than my fair share of vegetables again. Then I will get even more fat. - Paul ? ? ? __________________________________________________________________ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar: Search from anywhere on the web, and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now http://ca.toolbar.yahoo.com. _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ Be smarter than spam. See how smart SpamGuard is at giving junk email the boot with the All-new Yahoo! Mail. Click on Options in Mail and switch to New Mail today or register for free at http://mail.yahoo.ca -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From britton.jenner at gmail.com Fri Aug 14 14:00:34 2009 From: britton.jenner at gmail.com (Britton Jenner) Date: Fri, 14 Aug 2009 14:00:34 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Groundhog day In-Reply-To: <4A844B04.4050102@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A844B04.4050102@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: Hello all, I'm not sure about a liquid hotsauce mixture, but I know sprinkling chile powder, cayenne pepper can blind squirrels as the touch their face very often. Britton On Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 1:19 PM, J. Rochon wrote: > Gardeners, > Here are a few suggestions for non-violent ground hog > control. > > Option #1 simply entails installing pinwheels or other devices around > garden areas to frighten groundhogs away (groundhogs are timid, and the > motion will bother them). > > Option #2 Epsom salts can be sprinkled on the vegetation and fruits of your > garden plants to render them foul-tasting to groundhogs. The good news about > this strategy is that Epsom salts will also help some of your garden plants > to grow better. But the bad news is that rain will wash off the Epsom salts, > meaning that you will need to make repeated applications. Another strategy > that suffers from the same drawback is discouraging groundhogs with > foul-smelling agents such as ammonia. Ammonia-soaked rags can be strewn > along the perimeter of your garden, forming a stinky barrier to repel > groundhogs. But even ammonia's smell fades eventually and a re-application > will be necessary. > > Option #3 (the one we are trying) Fences such as chicken-wire fences can > provide a more permanent solution to your groundhog pest problem. Be aware > of two factors, however: groundhogs can climb *over* your fences, and > groundhogs can tunnel *under* your fences. To discourage the former, make > your fences 3'-4' high. To foil tunnelingattempts, the University of Missouri Extension advises: > > "The buried portion of the fence should be bent at a 90-degree angle, 1 > foot below the surface, with the bottom of the fence pointing away from the > garden. This design discourages burrowing if it is started at the fence > line." > > #4 Castor Oil > > On the other hand, I?m told if you mix one ounce of castor oil with 10 > ounces of water you?ll deter all kinds of pests. According to the castor-oil > company in the U.S. the castor oil does not kill the pests, they simply do > not like the smell of it and avoid the area. In one study, not only did the > rodents stay away, but rabbits, squirrels, groundhogs, raccoons and skunks > also stayed away. I have not tried this (the twenty foot square garden does > not have groundhogs or enough soil depth for them to live here) so I can?t > offer any support to this product. > > Read more: http://www.beginner-gardening.com/groundhogs.html#ixzz0O5HbfrR2 > > *Scent Deterrents:* > > - Make a small pouch out of a nylon stocking or an onion bag and place > some dog hair in it. Attach this to a small stick and place in and around > your garden. The groundhog will think a predator is near. > - Sprinkle dry blood meal around target plants to trick the groundhog > into thinking a predator is close by. > > *Taste Deterrents:* > > - Plant garlic, onion and/or marigolds near the plants you would like > to protect or sprinkle garlic and onion powder on those plants for a similar > effect. > - You can also sprinkle talcum powder on or near the plants as > groundhogs dislike this taste. > - Plant a patch of clover or alfalfa to lure them away from your > desired plants. > > And my favourite You can buy commercial repellents to keep groundhogs out > of your garden, but a homemade one that works well is 1 tbs. hot sauce mixed > into 1 gallon water. Spray the mixture directly onto the plants. You can > also spray it along the perimeter of the garden. MMmmmm.... hot sauce. > > > -- > ----------------------- > Jason Rochon > Campus Tech > (519) 888-4567 X33518 > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Mon Aug 17 13:42:41 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 13:42:41 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Zucchini donation Message-ID: <20090817174241.GB19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> There were a lot of zucchini on Sunday. I picked most of the big ones (they were heavy!) and donated about eight of them to St. John's Kitchen this morning. A bunch of the zucchini were nibbled by something (raccoons or groundhogs). I took those home and ate them myself. The zucchini plants are getting yellow, so I don't know how many more harvests we will get. I am hoping that some water will revive the plants. In other sad news the raccoons have discovered our corn. It looks like a bunch of our other stuff is also getting trampled on. In other mystifying news somebody has harvested a bunch of the onions, several heads of garlic and several heads of cabbage. This happened sometime between Thursday evening and Sunday afternoon. I think it's totally cool for people associated with the garden or FnB to harvest stuff, but if you do so please note down your harvest in the notebook in the shed. I am moderately worried that in addition to raccoons and rodents maybe the garden is infested with primates. (Speaking of which, there are these beautiful shiny beetles on our basil. They are probably up to no good, but on the other hand they are beautiful and shiny.) I did some watering on Sunday. If we don't get rain then maybe it will be appropriate to water some more on Wednesday. To those picking chard: it is better to pick off a few leaves from each plant rather than slicing the whole plant at the base of the stem. This lets you get more harvests per plant. Having said that we have enough chard that it probably does not matter a huge amount. - Paul From ddolson at sandvine.com Mon Aug 17 14:02:16 2009 From: ddolson at sandvine.com (Dave Dolson) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 14:02:16 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Zucchini donation In-Reply-To: <20090817174241.GB19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> References: <20090817174241.GB19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: The basil is quite large, and while it's healthy I suggest it is a good time to make pesto for the winter. We run it through the food processor and fill ice-cube trays with it. I think I'll grab a couple of plants this week. I'm guilty of not writing down what I've been taking. I didn't take anything this weekend, but I've taken beans, squash, zucchini, turnip, chard and one garlic over the past few weeks. > -----Original Message----- > From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org > [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Paul Nijjar > Sent: Monday, August 17, 2009 1:43 PM > To: garden at lists.wpirg.org > Subject: [BULK] [Garden] Zucchini donation > Importance: Low > > There were a lot of zucchini on Sunday. I picked most of the big ones > (they were heavy!) and donated about eight of them to St. John's > Kitchen this morning. > > A bunch of the zucchini were nibbled by something (raccoons or > groundhogs). I took those home and ate them myself. The zucchini > plants are getting yellow, so I don't know how many more harvests we > will get. I am hoping that some water will revive the plants. > > In other sad news the raccoons have discovered our corn. It looks like > a bunch of our other stuff is also getting trampled on. > > In other mystifying news somebody has harvested a bunch of the onions, > several heads of garlic and several heads of cabbage. This happened > sometime between Thursday evening and Sunday afternoon. I think it's > totally cool for people associated with the garden or FnB to harvest > stuff, but if you do so please note down your harvest in the notebook > in the shed. I am moderately worried that in addition to raccoons and > rodents maybe the garden is infested with primates. (Speaking of > which, there are these beautiful shiny beetles on our basil. They are > probably up to no good, but on the other hand they are beautiful and > shiny.) > > I did some watering on Sunday. If we don't get rain then maybe it will > be appropriate to water some more on Wednesday. > > To those picking chard: it is better to pick off a few leaves from > each plant rather than slicing the whole plant at the base of the > stem. This lets you get more harvests per plant. Having said that we > have enough chard that it probably does not matter a huge amount. > > - Paul > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Mon Aug 17 15:10:55 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 15:10:55 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Zucchini donation In-Reply-To: References: <20090817174241.GB19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <20090817191055.GC19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 02:02:16PM -0400, Dave Dolson wrote: > The basil is quite large, and while it's healthy I suggest it is a good > time to make pesto for the winter. > We run it through the food processor and fill ice-cube trays with it. > I think I'll grab a couple of plants this week. I totally agree that it is pesto season and that we should harvest liberally. Rather than taking entire plants I have been picking sprigs (especially springs with flowers). The basil seems to be regrowing. Maybe this is a bad idea? As with the chard, my hope was that we could get multiple harvests per plant. - Paul From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Mon Aug 17 21:35:02 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 18:35:02 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] need gardening schedule urgent In-Reply-To: <20090817191055.GC19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <223864.22879.qm@web33505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi gardeners, I am wondering when the gardening times are, I have just become free and can devote time to gardening, can someone please let me know the usual days and times you meet so that I can drop in and help out. ?I can not find the times in the old e-mails, I must have deleted them. Bye --- On Mon, 8/17/09, Paul Nijjar wrote: From: Paul Nijjar Subject: Re: [Garden] [BULK] Zucchini donation To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Monday, August 17, 2009, 12:10 PM On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 02:02:16PM -0400, Dave Dolson wrote: > The basil is quite large, and while it's healthy I suggest it is a good > time to make pesto for the winter. > We run it through the food processor and fill ice-cube trays with it. > I think I'll grab a couple of plants this week. I totally agree that it is pesto season and that we should harvest liberally. Rather than taking entire plants I have been picking sprigs (especially springs with flowers). The basil seems to be regrowing. Maybe this is a bad idea? As with the chard, my hope was that we could get multiple harvests per plant. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ Looking for the perfect gift? Give the gift of Flickr! http://www.flickr.com/gift/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Mon Aug 17 21:40:42 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 21:40:42 -0400 Subject: [Garden] need gardening schedule urgent In-Reply-To: <223864.22879.qm@web33505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <20090817191055.GC19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> <223864.22879.qm@web33505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <20090818014042.GE19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 06:35:02PM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi gardeners, > > I am wondering when the gardening times are, I have just become free and can > devote time to gardening, can someone please let me know the usual days and > times you meet so that I can drop in and help out. I can not find the times in > the old e-mails, I must have deleted them. Bye Wednesday evenings (6pm?) Thursday evenings (around 6pm) Sunday afternoons (around 4pm) These times are pretty flexible. In particular I have been sloppy about getting to the garden on time. But if nobody is around you can harvest stuff or weed or water. - Paul From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Mon Aug 17 22:16:03 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 19:16:03 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] (no subject) In-Reply-To: <20090818014042.GE19080@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <508992.51383.qm@web33503.mail.mud.yahoo.com> THanks Paul. --- On Mon, 8/17/09, Paul Nijjar wrote: From: Paul Nijjar Subject: Re: [Garden] need gardening schedule urgent To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Monday, August 17, 2009, 6:40 PM On Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 06:35:02PM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi gardeners, > > I am wondering when the gardening times are, I have just become free and can > devote time to gardening, can someone please let me know the usual days and > times you meet so that I can drop in and help out.? I can not find the times in > the old e-mails, I must have deleted them. Bye Wednesday evenings (6pm?) Thursday evenings (around 6pm) Sunday afternoons (around 4pm) These times are pretty flexible. In particular I have been sloppy about getting to the garden on time. But if nobody is around you can harvest stuff or weed or water. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar: Search from anywhere on the web, and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now http://ca.toolbar.yahoo.com. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From candace at owr.ca Wed Aug 19 16:27:34 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 16:27:34 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Groundhog day In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Yes the squash won't be ready till late September (if we can keep the predators away!). If we can hold on a little longer they will be fully ripened and sweeter! _____ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Dave Dolson Sent: August-13-09 3:08 PM To: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca; garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] [BULK] Groundhog day I was wondering about the white squash-like objects (spaghetti squash?). There is one out there today that the groundhog has not touched yet (I know he/she likes them), but I don't know how to tell if this item is ripe, or whether it needs to change colour. If you think this item is ripe and you like to eat this item, please take it. _____ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of J. Rochon Sent: Thursday, August 13, 2009 1:19 PM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: [BULK] [Garden] Groundhog day Importance: Low Gardeners, Here are a few suggestions for non-violent ground hog control. Option #1 simply entails installing pinwheels or other devices around garden areas to frighten groundhogs away (groundhogs are timid, and the motion will bother them). Option #2 Epsom salts can be sprinkled on the vegetation and fruits of your garden plants to render them foul-tasting to groundhogs. The good news about this strategy is that Epsom salts will also help some of your garden plants to grow better. But the bad news is that rain will wash off the Epsom salts, meaning that you will need to make repeated applications. Another strategy that suffers from the same drawback is discouraging groundhogs with foul-smelling agents such as ammonia. Ammonia-soaked rags can be strewn along the perimeter of your garden, forming a stinky barrier to repel groundhogs. But even ammonia's smell fades eventually and a re-application will be necessary. Option #3 (the one we are trying) Fences such as chicken-wire fences can provide a more permanent solution to your groundhog pest problem. Be aware of two factors, however: groundhogs can climb over your fences, and groundhogs can tunnel under your fences. To discourage the former, make your fences 3'-4' high. To foil tunneling attempts, the University of Missouri Extension advises: "The buried portion of the fence should be bent at a 90-degree angle, 1 foot below the surface, with the bottom of the fence pointing away from the garden. This design discourages burrowing if it is started at the fence line." #4 Castor Oil On the other hand, I'm told if you mix one ounce of castor oil with 10 ounces of water you'll deter all kinds of pests. According to the castor-oil company in the U.S. the castor oil does not kill the pests, they simply do not like the smell of it and avoid the area. In one study, not only did the rodents stay away, but rabbits, squirrels, groundhogs, raccoons and skunks also stayed away. I have not tried this (the twenty foot square garden does not have groundhogs or enough soil depth for them to live here) so I can't offer any support to this product. Read more: http://www.beginner-gardening.com/groundhogs.html#ixzz0O5HbfrR2 Scent Deterrents: * Make a small pouch out of a nylon stocking or an onion bag and place some dog hair in it. Attach this to a small stick and place in and around your garden. The groundhog will think a predator is near. * Sprinkle dry blood meal around target plants to trick the groundhog into thinking a predator is close by. Taste Deterrents: * Plant garlic, onion and/or marigolds near the plants you would like to protect or sprinkle garlic and onion powder on those plants for a similar effect. * You can also sprinkle talcum powder on or near the plants as groundhogs dislike this taste. * Plant a patch of clover or alfalfa to lure them away from your desired plants. And my favourite You can buy commercial repellents to keep groundhogs out of your garden, but a homemade one that works well is 1 tbs. hot sauce mixed into 1 gallon water. Spray the mixture directly onto the plants. You can also spray it along the perimeter of the garden. MMmmmm.... hot sauce. -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From candace at owr.ca Mon Aug 24 10:48:35 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 10:48:35 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Community Garden Update August 2009 Message-ID: Garden Update - August 2009 (please circulate) FREE Signage! - As was previously announced there is an opportunity for not just a sign for your garden but a communication board (thanks to our generous sponsor Together 4 Health)! The exact design for these signs is still being determined but there will be two styles (one mounted in the ground and one for a fence or shed). Not only will there be information for those possibly interested in a plot but also space for communication between gardeners. I want to thank all those that took some time to fill out the survey that was passed along. Even if you did not participate in the survey but are still interested in a sign for your garden there is still an opportunity. Due to the limitations of the survey design I was not able to access who expressed interest in a sign. If you want a sign for your garden, please contact me (519-883-2353 ext. 5984 or candace at owr.ca) by August 31st to ensure you are included! Events - SAVE THE DATE!! "Community Gardeners Make Your Garden Work Better: Get the Supports You Need" workshop. If your garden needs access to resources such as readily available water, tools, or funds? Join us for a FREE workshop. This workshop will provide you with expert, practical advice on how to: * Get the tools you need to garden * Keep your right to garden * Organize to influence power * Join forces with others Facilitator John Jackson a local activist, writer, and lecturer will be complimented with success stories from fellow community gardeners. Join us as we continue to work toward building the Vision we created last year Saturday, September 19, 2009,10am-2:30pm; light lunch provided. Located at the Cambridge Centre for the Arts - Toyota Room; 60 Dickson St., Cambridge. Please RSVP by September 14th to Candace at 519-883-2353 ext. 5984 or candace at owr.ca. (Very exciting! More details to come!) - Seed Saving Garden Tour. Saturday August 29, 10:00 am & 1:00 pm. Bring a bundle of envelopes and join us on a seed saving walk through our heritage flower and vegetable gardens. Learn about pollination and how to save seeds for a wide variety of ornamentals and vegetables. Take seed home with you. Located at Diversity Gardens, 1528 Notre Dame Drive, St. Agatha Sponsorship - For Gardens in Kitchener only... o Festival of Neighbourhoods. Kitchener residents are encouraged to hold a community event in their neighbourhood; this event can then be entered into a draw for several prizes (including a grand prize of a $10,000 capital improvement grant!) at the Festival of Neighbourhoods Finale on Sunday, October 25, 2009. Activities must be held between March 29 and October 5, 2009. For more information visit: http://www.kitchener.ca/award_prog/festival_neighbourhoods.html Media - A new twist to delivering fresh veggies: A Truck Farm - http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2009/07/30/the-truck-farm-the-cooles_n_247818. html - Gardens Given a Boost by the U.S. Federal Government. http://tefapalliance.org/blog/archives/489 Photo Contest - Enter our "I Dig Your Photo!" contest and win! How to enter: Log onto Facebook and upload your photo to the group "Waterloo Region Community Gardeners". Please name the photo "I Dig Your Photo Contest Entry", and you're set! Or, send your photo entries to Candace at owr.ca. (But Facebook is easier if you have it!). What you can win: 1st Prize: A family 4-pack of passes to the Waterloo Region's Children's Museum, and your photo showcased in our next newsletter. Runner-Up Prize: A $20 gift certificate to Zehrs Grocery. Closing Date for Entry: September 30, 2009. Idea for InSpiratioN.. - The Ballard Community Garden in Seattle recently hosted an "Art in the Garden" event. The community enjoyed a wonderful walk through the garden while listening to some awesome musicians and viewing amazing artworks all for sale by local artists. People could have a beer and brat on the patio and dessert at their infamous bake sale which included a silent auction and a "Bacchus Crown" tent, where you could make your own crown from flowers, herbs and ribbons. There were also lots of activities for kids. For more information you can visit their website at www.ballardgardenparty.com. Here you will find the artists and the musician line-up, pictures of last years event and more! Garden Tips - Blossom End Rot of Tomatoes. Blossom end rot is a common problem on tomatoes. It causes dark, leathery, sunken blotches on the bottoms of your beautiful, ripening tomato fruit. Blossom end rot is considered a nutritional disorder, since it results from a lack of calcium in growing fruits. Practically speaking, however, the cause is usually inadequate irrigation. Soil moisture is essential for roots to absorb calcium. To avoid blossom end rot: o Keep your tomato bed soil well limed so calcium will be present. o Keep the plants well watered so calcium will be available. Also avoid great fluctuations in soil moisture which seem to aggravate the problem. o Use an organic mulch around plants to help keep the soil evenly moist. o Avoid heavy pruning or overfertilizing with nitrogen; these practices seem to make tomatoes more susceptible to blossom end rot. o If you use black plastic mulch, make sure it has enough holes for water to penetrate. Shape your beds with concave tops before covering with plastic to avoid shedding all the water away from the plants - Tips on Garden Theft & Vandalism.. o Make friends with neighbours whose property borders the garden. Give them vegetables for keeping an eye on the property o Harvest vegetables daily, plant less popular vegetables along the perimeter to deter 'walk-by picking'. o Plant a little garden at the entrance and post a sign which reads 'If you need to take food, please take it from here' o For more tips go to our website at: www.community-gardens.ca under "Starting and Managing a Community Garden" Happy Harvesting, Preserving, & Eating:-) Candace *Please forward any events, tips, articles, or announcements for future Updates from the Garden. ______________________ Candace Wormsbecker Community Garden Capacity Builder Opportunities Waterloo Region 235 King St. E., Main Floor Kitchener, ON N2G 4N5 Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5984 Fax: 519-568-8587 "Life is too serious to be taken seriously. Give life the light touch and smile as often as you can." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4345 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00077.txt URL: From raj at wpirg.org Mon Aug 24 15:27:10 2009 From: raj at wpirg.org (Raj Gill) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 15:27:10 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner Message-ID: Greetings all, being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or two about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to purchase one? Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator as well as a canning pot so that we can all borrow them :) thanks, Raj From pixie_da_first at hotmail.com Mon Aug 24 16:02:13 2009 From: pixie_da_first at hotmail.com (Sylvia Chapman) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 16:02:13 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: A friend of mine bought me a dehydrator from a yard sale a while back, which I haven't gotten from her yet. There's a chance I could check it out tomorrow, and let you know! > Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 15:27:10 -0400 > To: garden at lists.wpirg.org > From: raj at wpirg.org > Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner > > Greetings all, > > being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or > two about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to > purchase one? Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator > as well as a canning pot so that we can all borrow them :) > > thanks, > Raj > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org _________________________________________________________________ Send and receive email from all of your webmail accounts. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9671356 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cwormsbe at gmail.com Tue Aug 25 09:05:58 2009 From: cwormsbe at gmail.com (candace wormsbecker) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 09:05:58 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I have a Presto pressure canner from Canadian tire that I am very happy with. I think it was just over $100 (it was a gift so I'm not quite sure). A large canning pot and utensils can also be purchased at Canadian Tire fairly cheaply ( http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/8/KitchenBath/KitchenStorage/CanisterSets/PRD~0422501P/7-jar%2BCanner.jsp ). I don't own a dehydrator but I did do some research a while back and I believe the Excalibur dehydrator was rated fairly high and is quite popular - *http://www.everythingkitchens.com/article-food-dehydrators.html*. I'm not sure where to buy it though? Anyone else know? Candace On Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 3:27 PM, Raj Gill wrote: > Greetings all, > > being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or two > about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to purchase one? > Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator as well as a canning > pot so that we can all borrow them :) > > thanks, > Raj > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > -- Candace Wormsbecker Community Garden Capacity Builder Opportunities Waterloo Region 235 King St. E., Main Floor Kitchener, ON N2G 4N5 Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5982 Fax: 519-568-8587 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Tue Aug 25 13:40:44 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 13:40:44 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Recipes from our garden Message-ID: <4A94221C.6010904@uwaterloo.ca> Gardeners, I invite you all to contribute your own recipes involving foods that we grew. Pistou, a.k.a. French pesto, traditional in Provence. A handful of basil 4 cloves of Garlic (Ian is curing it) Olive oil Salt You can mash the basil and garlic like a French peasant-cook or try your own version of will it blend. Add olive oil and salt to taste. Apparently this can keep up to a year in a cool place, but I don't think it will last that long. Groundhog Surprise, in honour of our cute, fuzzy visitor. Turnips with greens. Potatoes Garlic Oil for frying, I use canola. Salt Curry powder Sour cream Check area for wolves, coyotes, foxes, bobcats, bears, large hawks, and owls and dogs before emerging from burrow. Cut off the turnip greens. Dice the "taters and neeps" and boil them for fifteen minutes. While they cook, dig out your winter burrow, alternatively soak the leaves in salt water to kill bugs and loosen any dirt. Take the leaves out after ten minutes, make sure they are dirt and bug free. De-rib and mince the leaves, mature turnip leaves are tough, even for a groundhog. Mash and mince the garlic. Chop the onion coarsely, pieces should be smaller than a groundhog. Drain the potatoes and turnips and let them sit for about five minutes. The original recipe called for 1/4 cup of oil, I use about half that, heat the oil. The hotter the oil, the crisper the veggies. Do not start a fire, it will scare the groundhog. Put the potatoes and turnips in first, toss them a bit, then the minced leaves, then the onion. Bash it about like a surprised groundhog, then cover and turn the heat down to simmer for ten minutes. While you wait, nibble some raw veggies, mix the curry powder and sour cream. Toss in the minced garlic, mix and wait until the aroma has established itself, or you get tired of pretentious cooking directions, like a groundhog. Add the curry, turn off the heat and mix well. Serve right away. No groundhogs were harmed in this recipe, but the one in our garden may develop body-image issues. -Jason -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 From ddolson at sandvine.com Tue Aug 25 14:44:25 2009 From: ddolson at sandvine.com (Dave Dolson) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 14:44:25 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Recipes from our garden In-Reply-To: <4A94221C.6010904@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A94221C.6010904@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: I think a swiss chard recipe is called for. It makes a good side dish. Use the same recipes for spinach. Butter Chard - several large chard leaves - 2 tablespoons butter - salt Wash chard. Cut off blemishes. Remove stem if you want. Heat a large skillet to medium-low heat. Melt butter. Add chard, and quickly turn it over a few times until it reduces in size to a dark colour (just a couple of minutes). You'll wonder where it all went. Salt to taste. When you realize you didn't cook enough, repeat the process. Indian variation: heat canola oil or peanut oil to high, and first add cumin seeds and black mustard seeds until they hop around a bit (10s). Add turmeric, salt and some curry powder and stir. Reduce heat and add the chard. > -----Original Message----- > From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org > [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of J. Rochon > Sent: Tuesday, August 25, 2009 1:41 PM > To: garden at lists.wpirg.org > Subject: [BULK] [Garden] Recipes from our garden > Importance: Low > > Gardeners, > I invite you all to contribute your own recipes > involving foods that we grew. > > Pistou, a.k.a. French pesto, traditional in Provence. > A handful of basil > 4 cloves of Garlic (Ian is curing it) > Olive oil > Salt > You can mash the basil and garlic like a French peasant-cook > or try your > own version of will it blend. Add olive oil and salt to taste. > Apparently this can keep up to a year in a cool place, but I > don't think > it will last that long. > > Groundhog Surprise, in honour of our cute, fuzzy visitor. > Turnips with greens. > Potatoes > Garlic > Oil for frying, I use canola. > Salt > Curry powder > Sour cream > > Check area for wolves, coyotes, foxes, bobcats, bears, large > hawks, and > owls and dogs before emerging from burrow. Cut off the > turnip greens. > Dice the "taters and neeps" and boil them for fifteen minutes. While > they cook, dig out your winter burrow, alternatively soak the > leaves in > salt water to kill bugs and loosen any dirt. Take the leaves > out after > ten minutes, make sure they are dirt and bug free. De-rib and > mince the > leaves, mature turnip leaves are tough, even for a groundhog. > Mash and > mince the garlic. Chop the onion coarsely, pieces should be > smaller than > a groundhog. Drain the potatoes and turnips and let them sit > for about > five minutes. The original recipe called for 1/4 cup of oil, I use > about half that, heat the oil. The hotter the oil, the crisper the > veggies. Do not start a fire, it will scare the groundhog. Put the > potatoes and turnips in first, toss them a bit, then the > minced leaves, > then the onion. Bash it about like a surprised groundhog, > then cover and > turn the heat down to simmer for ten minutes. While you wait, nibble > some raw veggies, mix the curry powder and sour cream. Toss in the > minced garlic, mix and wait until the aroma has established > itself, or > you get tired of pretentious cooking directions, like a > groundhog. Add > the curry, turn off the heat and mix well. Serve right away. No > groundhogs were harmed in this recipe, but the one in our garden may > develop body-image issues. > > -Jason > > -- > ----------------------- > Jason Rochon > Campus Tech > (519) 888-4567 X33518 > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > From evan at wpirg.org Tue Aug 25 15:56:42 2009 From: evan at wpirg.org (Evan Coole) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 15:56:42 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep Message-ID: Hi everyone, Before the Fall 09 term starts, there were a few things I wanted to get underway so we can be ready for a new group of action group members to get involved! 1. We'll be going through the usual drill for WPIRG's Volunteer Meeting. A member or two (or three even) will need to be present to represent the group in the form of a brief presentation and mingling with potential new members. Would anyone like to volunteer? 2. Each action group should set a date and time for a first meeting for their action groups to orient new members to the group and get a plan for the term underway . I'd recommend earlier rather than later as it's important to catch people before they get too bogged down in school work and other activities. I'm hoping to have meetings set up for sometime between September 22 and October 2. If you could start discussing potential dates, I can let you know when the office is free. 3. It's been awhile since the action group lists were cleared of inactive members, so I thought coming onto a fresh new term might be a good opportunity. I've compiled a list of people that have been recently active on the list. If you'd like to remain on the list and I didn't include your name, please let me know (alternatively if I've included your name and you don't want to stay on the list, let me know that too!). Here's the list: Candace Wormsbecker SUORINENI AGNES Paul Nijjar Jason Rochon Jennifer Hood Madeline Rosamond Ian Wormsbecker Kerry August Cheryl Walsh Peter Belej Vero Diaz Sylvia Chapman Matthew Piggott Ashlea Hegedus-Viola Ludi S Angela McNeill Sangtak Park Tom Kelly Dave Dolson Mari Ortiz Wendy Michaud Pearl Chang Britton Jenner Alicia Mah Lynsi Henrickson Stephanie Lyons Nele Michiels Michael Aragona Zainab Moghal Donna Dionne Cheers, Evan -- From candace at owr.ca Wed Aug 26 10:41:40 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 10:41:40 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep In-Reply-To: Message-ID: When is this volunteer meeting? -----Original Message----- From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Evan Coole Sent: August-25-09 3:57 PM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep Hi everyone, Before the Fall 09 term starts, there were a few things I wanted to get underway so we can be ready for a new group of action group members to get involved! 1. We'll be going through the usual drill for WPIRG's Volunteer Meeting. A member or two (or three even) will need to be present to represent the group in the form of a brief presentation and mingling with potential new members. Would anyone like to volunteer? 2. Each action group should set a date and time for a first meeting for their action groups to orient new members to the group and get a plan for the term underway . I'd recommend earlier rather than later as it's important to catch people before they get too bogged down in school work and other activities. I'm hoping to have meetings set up for sometime between September 22 and October 2. If you could start discussing potential dates, I can let you know when the office is free. 3. It's been awhile since the action group lists were cleared of inactive members, so I thought coming onto a fresh new term might be a good opportunity. I've compiled a list of people that have been recently active on the list. If you'd like to remain on the list and I didn't include your name, please let me know (alternatively if I've included your name and you don't want to stay on the list, let me know that too!). Here's the list: Candace Wormsbecker SUORINENI AGNES Paul Nijjar Jason Rochon Jennifer Hood Madeline Rosamond Ian Wormsbecker Kerry August Cheryl Walsh Peter Belej Vero Diaz Sylvia Chapman Matthew Piggott Ashlea Hegedus-Viola Ludi S Angela McNeill Sangtak Park Tom Kelly Dave Dolson Mari Ortiz Wendy Michaud Pearl Chang Britton Jenner Alicia Mah Lynsi Henrickson Stephanie Lyons Nele Michiels Michael Aragona Zainab Moghal Donna Dionne Cheers, Evan -- _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org From raj at wpirg.org Wed Aug 26 11:21:44 2009 From: raj at wpirg.org (Raj Gill) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 11:21:44 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Thanks Candace. What's the advantage of a pressure canner over a regular canning pot? Also, regarding a dehydrator, this is all I found locally: http://www.kitchenhelp.ca/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse&category_id=8&Itemid=3&vmcchk=1 >I have a Presto pressure canner from Canadian tire that I am very >happy with. I think it was just over $100 (it was a gift so I'm not >quite sure). A large canning pot and utensils can also be purchased >at Canadian Tire fairly cheaply >(http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/8/KitchenBath/KitchenStorage/CanisterSets/PRD~0422501P/7-jar%2BCanner.jsp). > >I don't own a dehydrator but I did do some research a while back and >I believe the Excalibur dehydrator was rated fairly high and is >quite popular >- http://www.everythingkitchens.com/article-food-dehydrators.html. >I'm not sure where to buy it though? Anyone else know? > >Candace > >On Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 3:27 PM, Raj Gill ><raj at wpirg.org> wrote: > >Greetings all, > >being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing >or two about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to >purchase one? Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a >dehydrator as well as a canning pot so that we can all borrow them :) > >thanks, >Raj > > >_______________________________________________ >Garden mailing list >Garden at lists.wpirg.org >http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > > >-- >Candace Wormsbecker >Community Garden Capacity Builder >Opportunities Waterloo Region >235 King St. E., Main Floor >Kitchener, ON >N2G 4N5 > >Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5982 >Fax: 519-568-8587 > > >_______________________________________________ >Garden mailing list >Garden at lists.wpirg.org >http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Wed Aug 26 12:20:09 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 09:20:09 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening Message-ID: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening. ?Once again can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? ?Early in May someone drew a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. ?At least let me know where it is located rougly? ?Thanks. - -----Original Message----- From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Evan Coole Sent: August-25-09 3:57 PM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep Hi everyone, Before the Fall 09 term starts, there were a few things I wanted to get underway so we can be ready for a new group of action group members to get involved! 1. We'll be going through the usual drill for WPIRG's Volunteer Meeting. A member or two (or three even) will need to be present to represent the group in the form of a brief presentation and mingling with potential new members. Would anyone like to volunteer? 2. Each action group should set a date and time for a first meeting for their action groups to orient new members to the group and get a plan for the term underway . I'd recommend earlier rather than later as it's important to catch people before they get too bogged down in school work and other activities. I'm hoping to have meetings set up for sometime between September 22 and October 2. If you could start discussing potential dates, I can let you know when the office is free. 3. It's been awhile since the action group lists were cleared of inactive members, so I thought coming onto a fresh new term might be a good opportunity. I've compiled a list of people that have been recently active on the list. If you'd like to remain on the list and I didn't include your name, please let me know (alternatively if I've included your name and you don't want to stay on the list, let me know that too!). Here's the list: Candace Wormsbecker SUORINENI AGNES Paul Nijjar Jason Rochon Jennifer Hood Madeline Rosamond Ian Wormsbecker Kerry August Cheryl Walsh Peter Belej Vero Diaz Sylvia Chapman Matthew Piggott Ashlea Hegedus-Viola Ludi S Angela McNeill Sangtak Park Tom Kelly Dave Dolson Mari Ortiz Wendy Michaud Pearl Chang Britton Jenner Alicia Mah Lynsi Henrickson Stephanie Lyons Nele Michiels Michael Aragona Zainab Moghal Donna Dionne Cheers, Evan -- _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar: Search from anywhere on the web, and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now http://ca.toolbar.yahoo.com. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Wed Aug 26 13:20:52 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 13:20:52 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <20090826172052.GB5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening. Once again > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property > called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? Early in May someone drew > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. At least let me know where it is > located rougly? Thanks. It is near Columbia and Westmount. There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: http://www.wpirg.org/garden Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia. There is a little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. - Paul From ddolson at sandvine.com Wed Aug 26 13:44:50 2009 From: ddolson at sandvine.com (Dave Dolson) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 13:44:50 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Re: Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <20090826172052.GB5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> References: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <20090826172052.GB5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: Who administers the Community Garden web site? The link to the University of Calgary Community Garden is broken. Looks like someone has broken/hijacked the http://www.uofc-garden.ca/ server. It is displaying a page about generic drugs. > -----Original Message----- > From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org > [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Paul Nijjar > Sent: Wednesday, August 26, 2009 1:21 PM > To: garden at lists.wpirg.org > Subject: [BULK] Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening > Importance: Low > > On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going > gardening. Once again > > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What > is the property > > called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? Early > in May someone drew > > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. At least let me > know where it is > > located rougly? Thanks. > > It is near Columbia and Westmount. > > There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: > http://www.wpirg.org/garden > > Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia. There is a > little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and > behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. > > - Paul > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Wed Aug 26 14:08:21 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 14:08:21 -0400 Subject: [Garden] [BULK] Re: Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: References: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <20090826172052.GB5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <4A957A15.1000401@uwaterloo.ca> Dave, Thanks for the head's up. I have passed this on. > Who administers the Community Garden web site? > The link to the University of Calgary Community Garden is broken. Looks > like someone has broken/hijacked the http://www.uofc-garden.ca/ server. > It is displaying a page about generic drugs. > > From candace at owr.ca Wed Aug 26 15:44:09 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 15:44:09 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner In-Reply-To: Message-ID: A pressure canner will allow you to do things in less than half the time, it will also enable you to do foods that need higher temperatures to be able to can safely (anything that doesn't have a low acidity - most vegetables, beans, and meats). From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Raj Gill Sent: August-26-09 11:22 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] dehydrator & canner Thanks Candace. What's the advantage of a pressure canner over a regular canning pot? Also, regarding a dehydrator, this is all I found locally: http://www.kitchenhelp.ca/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse&c ategory_id=8&Itemid=3&vmcchk=1 I have a Presto pressure canner from Canadian tire that I am very happy with. I think it was just over $100 (it was a gift so I'm not quite sure). A large canning pot and utensils can also be purchased at Canadian Tire fairly cheaply ( http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/8/KitchenBath/KitchenStorage/CanisterS ets/PRD~0422501P/7-jar%2BCanner.jsp). I don't own a dehydrator but I did do some research a while back and I believe the Excalibur dehydrator was rated fairly high and is quite popular - http://www.everythingkitchens.com/article-food-dehydrators.html. I'm not sure where to buy it though? Anyone else know? Candace On Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 3:27 PM, Raj Gill wrote: Greetings all, being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or two about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to purchase one? Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator as well as a canning pot so that we can all borrow them :) thanks, Raj _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org -- Candace Wormsbecker Community Garden Capacity Builder Opportunities Waterloo Region 235 King St. E., Main Floor Kitchener, ON N2G 4N5 Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5982 Fax: 519-568-8587 _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From britton.jenner at gmail.com Wed Aug 26 16:18:12 2009 From: britton.jenner at gmail.com (Britton Jenner) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:18:12 -0400 Subject: [Garden] dehydrator & canner In-Reply-To: <4a95909b.1f02be0a.061f.ffff8938SMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> References: <4a95909b.1f02be0a.061f.ffff8938SMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> Message-ID: Hello everyone, if the garden is looking to buy a dehydrator, they sell them at the St. Jacob's farmer's market indoors at the kitchen utensil shop thing in the main building (ie. the one with 2 floors). They run about 100$. Also, I have a dehydrator from there that the garden could use. Britton On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 3:44 PM, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: > A pressure canner will allow you to do things in less than half the time, > it will also enable you to do foods that need higher temperatures to be able > to can safely (anything that doesn't have a low acidity - most vegetables, > beans, and meats). > > > *From:* garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto: > garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] *On Behalf Of *Raj Gill > *Sent:* August-26-09 11:22 AM > *To:* garden at lists.wpirg.org > *Subject:* Re: [Garden] dehydrator & canner > > Thanks Candace. What's the advantage of a pressure canner over a regular > canning pot? Also, regarding a dehydrator, this is all I found locally: > > http://www.kitchenhelp.ca/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=s > hop.browse&category_id=8&Itemid=3&vmcchk=1 > > I have a Presto pressure canner from Canadian tire that I am very happy > with. I think it was just over $100 (it was a gift so I'm not quite sure). > A large canning pot and utensils can also be purchased at Canadian Tire > fairly cheaply ( > http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/8/KitchenBath/KitchenStorage/C > anisterSets/PRD~0422501P/7-jar%2BCanner.jsp > ). > > I don't own a dehydrator but I did do some research a while back and I > believe the Excalibur dehydrator was rated fairly high and is quite popular > - *http://www.everythingkitchens.com/article-food-dehydrators.html*. > I'm not sure where to buy it though? Anyone else know? > > Candace > > On Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 3:27 PM, Raj Gill wrote: > > Greetings all, > > being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or two > about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to purchase one? > Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator as well as a canning > pot so that we can all borrow them :) > > thanks, > Raj > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > > > -- > Candace Wormsbecker > Community Garden Capacity Builder > Opportunities Waterloo Region > 235 King St. E., Main Floor > Kitchener, ON > N2G 4N5 > > Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5982 > Fax: 519-568-8587 > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Wed Aug 26 16:29:27 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:29:27 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Thursdays no go Message-ID: <20090826202927.GC5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> It is unlikely that I will be going to the garden for the next two Thursdays. If others are going then please let the group know. Weather permitting, I am planning to be by on Sunday afternoon, but I am not even going to try and suggest a time. Every time I suggest a time I come in late only to discover that everybody else has come and left without me. - Paul From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Wed Aug 26 16:51:00 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:51:00 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <606945.97601.qm@web33504.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4A95A034.7060605@uwaterloo.ca> Mari, Drive up Westmount Rd from University, going towards Columbia. Go past Columbia, look to your right, you'll see a small dirt road after a hundred meters or so. The garden is at the end of the dirt road. I aim to be there from six thirty to seven thirty. > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening. Once > again can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is > the property called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? > Early in May someone drew a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. > At least let me know where it is located rougly? Thanks. > > - > -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 From m.rosamond at gmail.com Thu Aug 27 09:41:04 2009 From: m.rosamond at gmail.com (Madeline Rosamond) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 09:41:04 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Thursday things to do Message-ID: <3eedf3f50908270641j36dd566di91957a0d11eca548@mail.gmail.com> Hi, all: If anyone is going to the garden today (Thursday), can I request that you finish staking the tomatoes? Angela, Candace and I got a good chunk done but it would be great to get the rest off the ground before the mice (or whatever) starts eating them all. You may have to hunt around for good stakes (there are some in a pile in the garden) and there's green binder twine in the shed. Cheers, Maddy -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com From m.rosamond at gmail.com Thu Aug 27 09:41:04 2009 From: m.rosamond at gmail.com (Madeline Rosamond) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 09:41:04 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Thursday things to do Message-ID: <3eedf3f50908270641j36dd566di91957a0d11eca548@mail.gmail.com> Hi, all: If anyone is going to the garden today (Thursday), can I request that you finish staking the tomatoes? Angela, Candace and I got a good chunk done but it would be great to get the rest off the ground before the mice (or whatever) starts eating them all. You may have to hunt around for good stakes (there are some in a pile in the garden) and there's green binder twine in the shed. Cheers, Maddy -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com From zainab_moghal at yahoo.ca Thu Aug 27 13:30:52 2009 From: zainab_moghal at yahoo.ca (Zainab Moghal) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 10:30:52 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Garden Digest, Vol 41, Issue 15 In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <526942.32048.qm@web33507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hello everyone, Thanks to all for parking in such a beautiful garden this summer.? As Patrick, Zahra and I will be moving to uptown Waterloo this weekend we will no longer be next-door to the garden and thus won't be participating as much. So enjoy your fall harvest and thanks for making it such a lovely space! Zainab --- On Thu, 8/27/09, garden-request at lists.wpirg.org wrote: From: garden-request at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Garden Digest, Vol 41, Issue 15 To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Thursday, August 27, 2009, 12:00 PM Send Garden mailing list submissions to ??? garden at lists.wpirg.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit ??? http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to ??? garden-request at lists.wpirg.org You can reach the person managing the list at ??? garden-owner at lists.wpirg.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of Garden digest..." Today's Topics: ???1. Re: dehydrator & canner (Britton Jenner) ???2. Thursdays no go (Paul Nijjar) ???3. Re: Re. Gardening (J. Rochon) ???4. Thursday things to do (Madeline Rosamond) ???5. Thursday things to do (Madeline Rosamond) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:18:12 -0400 From: Britton Jenner Subject: Re: [Garden] dehydrator & canner To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Message-ID: ??? Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Hello everyone, if the garden is looking to buy a dehydrator, they sell them at the St. Jacob's farmer's market indoors at the kitchen utensil shop thing in the main building (ie. the one with 2 floors). They run about 100$. Also, I have a dehydrator from there that the garden could use. Britton On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 3:44 PM, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: >? A pressure canner will allow you to do things in less than half the time, > it will also enable you to do foods that need higher temperatures to be able > to can safely (anything that doesn't have a low acidity - most vegetables, > beans, and meats). > > > *From:* garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto: > garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] *On Behalf Of *Raj Gill > *Sent:* August-26-09 11:22 AM > *To:* garden at lists.wpirg.org > *Subject:* Re: [Garden] dehydrator & canner > >? Thanks Candace.? What's the advantage of a pressure canner over a regular > canning pot?? Also, regarding a dehydrator, this is all I found locally: > > http://www.kitchenhelp.ca/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=s > hop.browse&category_id=8&Itemid=3&vmcchk=1 > > I have a Presto pressure canner from Canadian tire that I am very happy > with.? I think it was just over $100 (it was a gift so I'm not quite sure). > A large canning pot and utensils can also be purchased at Canadian Tire > fairly cheaply ( > http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/8/KitchenBath/KitchenStorage/C > anisterSets/PRD~0422501P/7-jar%2BCanner.jsp > ). > > I don't own a dehydrator but I did do some research a while back and I > believe the Excalibur dehydrator was rated fairly high and is quite popular > - *http://www.everythingkitchens.com/article-food-dehydrators.html*. > I'm not sure where to buy it though?? Anyone else know? > > Candace > > On Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 3:27 PM, Raj Gill wrote: > > Greetings all, > > being the foody types that you are, thought you might know a thing or two > about dehydrators...any recommendations if I were looking to purchase one? >? Actually, WPIRG is considering purchasing a dehydrator as well as a canning > pot so that we can all borrow them :) > > thanks, > Raj > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > > > -- > Candace Wormsbecker > Community Garden Capacity Builder > Opportunities Waterloo Region > 235 King St. E., Main Floor > Kitchener, ON > N2G 4N5 > > Tel: 519-883-2353 ext. 5982 > Fax: 519-568-8587 > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:29:27 -0400 From: Paul Nijjar Subject: [Garden] Thursdays no go To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Message-ID: <20090826202927.GC5085 at pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii It is unlikely that I will be going to the garden for the next two Thursdays. If others are going then please let the group know. Weather permitting, I am planning to be by on Sunday afternoon, but I am not even going to try and suggest a time. Every time I suggest a time I come in late only to discover that everybody else has come and left without me. - Paul ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 16:51:00 -0400 From: "J. Rochon" Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Message-ID: <4A95A034.7060605 at uwaterloo.ca> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed Mari, ? ? ? ? ???Drive up Westmount Rd from University, going towards Columbia. Go past Columbia, look to your right, you'll see a small dirt road after a hundred meters or so. The garden is at the end of the dirt road. I aim to be there from six thirty to seven thirty. > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening.? Once > again can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is > the property called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? >? Early in May someone drew a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. >? At least let me know where it is located rougly?? Thanks. > > - > -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 ------------------------------ Message: 4 Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 09:41:04 -0400 From: Madeline Rosamond Subject: [Garden] Thursday things to do To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Message-ID: ??? <3eedf3f50908270641j36dd566di91957a0d11eca548 at mail.gmail.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Hi, all: If anyone is going to the garden today (Thursday), can I request that you finish staking the tomatoes? Angela, Candace and I got a good chunk done but it would be great to get the rest off the ground before the mice (or whatever) starts eating them all. You may have to hunt around for good stakes (there are some in a pile in the garden) and there's green binder twine in the shed. Cheers, Maddy -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com ------------------------------ Message: 5 Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 09:41:04 -0400 From: Madeline Rosamond Subject: [Garden] Thursday things to do To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Message-ID: ??? <3eedf3f50908270641j36dd566di91957a0d11eca548 at mail.gmail.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Hi, all: If anyone is going to the garden today (Thursday), can I request that you finish staking the tomatoes? Angela, Candace and I got a good chunk done but it would be great to get the rest off the ground before the mice (or whatever) starts eating them all. You may have to hunt around for good stakes (there are some in a pile in the garden) and there's green binder twine in the shed. Cheers, Maddy -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org End of Garden Digest, Vol 41, Issue 15 ************************************** __________________________________________________________________ The new Internet Explorer? 8 - Faster, safer, easier. Optimized for Yahoo! Get it Now for Free! at http://downloads.yahoo.com/ca/internetexplorer/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From evan at wpirg.org Thu Aug 27 14:09:39 2009 From: evan at wpirg.org (Evan Coole) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 14:09:39 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep Message-ID: Hi Candace, The volunteer meeting is happening at 5:30pm, Monday, September 21st. Cheers, Evan >When is this volunteer meeting? > > > >-----Original Message----- >From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] >On Behalf Of Evan Coole >Sent: August-25-09 3:57 PM >To: garden at lists.wpirg.org >Subject: [Garden] Fall term prep > >Hi everyone, > >Before the Fall 09 term starts, there were a few things I wanted to >get underway so we can be ready for a new group of action group >members to get involved! > >1. We'll be going through the usual drill for WPIRG's Volunteer >Meeting. A member or two (or three even) will need to be present to >represent the group in the form of a brief presentation and mingling >with potential new members. Would anyone like to volunteer? > >2. Each action group should set a date and time for a first meeting >for their action groups to orient new members to the group and get a >plan for the term underway . I'd recommend earlier rather than later >as it's important to catch people before they get too bogged down in >school work and other activities. I'm hoping to have meetings set up >for sometime between September 22 and October 2. If you could start >discussing potential dates, I can let you know when the office is >free. > >3. It's been awhile since the action group lists were cleared of >inactive members, so I thought coming onto a fresh new term might be >a good opportunity. I've compiled a list of people that have been >recently active on the list. If you'd like to remain on the list and >I didn't include your name, please let me know (alternatively if I've >included your name and you don't want to stay on the list, let me >know that too!). > >Here's the list: > >Candace Wormsbecker >SUORINENI AGNES >Paul Nijjar >Jason Rochon >Jennifer Hood >Madeline Rosamond >Ian Wormsbecker >Kerry August >Cheryl Walsh >Peter Belej >Vero Diaz >Sylvia Chapman >Matthew Piggott >Ashlea Hegedus-Viola >Ludi S >Angela McNeill >Sangtak Park >Tom Kelly >Dave Dolson >Mari Ortiz >Wendy Michaud >Pearl Chang >Britton Jenner >Alicia Mah >Lynsi Henrickson >Stephanie Lyons >Nele Michiels >Michael Aragona >Zainab Moghal >Donna Dionne > > >Cheers, >Evan >-- > >_______________________________________________ >Garden mailing list >Garden at lists.wpirg.org >http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > > >_______________________________________________ >Garden mailing list >Garden at lists.wpirg.org >http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org -- Evan Coole Programming and Volunteer Support Coordinator Waterloo Public Interest Research Group Celebrating 35 years of students making change www.wpirg.org - SLC 2139 - 519 888 4882 - info at wpirg.org Check us out on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=4708414258&ref=ts And become a fan: http://www.facebook.com/pages/WPIRG/10435251571?ref=ts From kerr.august at gmail.com Fri Aug 28 00:02:15 2009 From: kerr.august at gmail.com (Kerry August) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 00:02:15 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Recipes from our garden In-Reply-To: <4A94221C.6010904@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A94221C.6010904@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <5573fe880908272102q49e15244tfbf71629b20cf3ac@mail.gmail.com> I have a recipe for groundhogs if anyone is interested.... :P Kerry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Fri Aug 28 00:26:53 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 21:26:53 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <20090826172052.GB5085@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <752403.18249.qm@web33502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi,?Thanks, I went there on Thursday and got there at 7 p.m. ?No one was there, I didn't bring my tools and was hoping someone had the key to the shed. ?Well why do the pumpkin plants look yellow. ?Many plants looked pale green. ?I took 2 tomatoes, someone had already picked the potatoes. ?I took some catnip, some mint, some basil, and a ?cabbage, three sticks of rhubarb. ? Is there a group going next Wed? ?I would like to learn more gardening skills. ?Tomatoes still need sticks, ?half of the tomato plants had sticks. ?I just picked of some weeds since I did have any equipment I used a stone. ?Let me know when a group will meet but I don't think I can make it on Sunday. ?The two yellow squashes do look eaten a bit but it is still good to pick, don't know what kind of squash it is. ?Didn't see any onions or garlic plats, no wheat. ?When will the pumpkin plants starts growing pumpkins.? --- On Wed, 8/26/09, Paul Nijjar wrote: From: Paul Nijjar Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Wednesday, August 26, 2009, 10:20 AM On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening.? Once again > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property > called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount?? Early in May someone drew > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake.? At least let me know where it is > located rougly?? Thanks. It is near Columbia and Westmount. There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: http://www.wpirg.org/garden Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia. There is a little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ Looking for the perfect gift? Give the gift of Flickr! http://www.flickr.com/gift/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jrochon at uwaterloo.ca Fri Aug 28 09:58:19 2009 From: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca (J. Rochon) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 09:58:19 -0400 Subject: [Garden] The wood Message-ID: <4A97E27B.1090107@uwaterloo.ca> Gardeners, The wood by the side of the shed is still there. Can we use/give it away in the next two weeks? -- ----------------------- Jason Rochon Campus Tech (519) 888-4567 X33518 From candace at owr.ca Fri Aug 28 10:02:28 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 10:02:28 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <752403.18249.qm@web33502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: The shed is open all the time. The lock just appears to be locked, just pull on it and it should open. I plan on being there on Wednesday and can show you around if you like. Candace _____ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of mari ortiz Sent: August-28-09 12:27 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening Hi, Thanks, I went there on Thursday and got there at 7 p.m. No one was there, I didn't bring my tools and was hoping someone had the key to the shed. Well why do the pumpkin plants look yellow. Many plants looked pale green. I took 2 tomatoes, someone had already picked the potatoes. I took some catnip, some mint, some basil, and a cabbage, three sticks of rhubarb. Is there a group going next Wed? I would like to learn more gardening skills. Tomatoes still need sticks, half of the tomato plants had sticks. I just picked of some weeds since I did have any equipment I used a stone. Let me know when a group will meet but I don't think I can make it on Sunday. The two yellow squashes do look eaten a bit but it is still good to pick, don't know what kind of squash it is. Didn't see any onions or garlic plats, no wheat. When will the pumpkin plants starts growing pumpkins. --- On Wed, 8/26/09, Paul Nijjar wrote: From: Paul Nijjar Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Wednesday, August 26, 2009, 10:20 AM On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening. Once again > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property > called , is it by Columbia? Columbian and Wesmount? Early in May someone drew > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. At least let me know where it is > located rougly? Thanks. It is near Columbia and Westmount. There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: http://www.wpirg.org/garden Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia. There is a little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org start: 0000-00-00 end: 0000-00-00 _____ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar : Search from anywhere on the web and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Fri Aug 28 10:44:20 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (mari ortiz) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 07:44:20 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening Message-ID: <808930.70581.qm@web33507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Allright, what time will you be there on Wed.? --- On Fri, 8/28/09, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: From: Candace Wormsbecker Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Friday, August 28, 2009, 7:02 AM The shed is open all the time.? The lock just appears to be locked, just pull on it and it should open. ? I plan on being there on Wednesday and can show you around if you like. ? Candace ? From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of mari ortiz Sent: August-28-09 12:27 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening ? Hi,? Thanks, I went there on Thursday and got there at 7 p.m. ?No one was there, I didn't bring my tools and was hoping someone had the key to the shed. ?Well why do the pumpkin plants look yellow. ?Many plants looked pale green. ?I took 2 tomatoes, someone had already picked the potatoes. ?I took some catnip, some mint, some basil, and a ?cabbage, three sticks of rhubarb. ? ? Is there a group going next Wed? ?I would like to learn more gardening skills. ?Tomatoes still need sticks, ?half of the tomato plants had sticks. ?I just picked of some weeds since I did have any equipment I used a stone. ?Let me know when a group will meet but I don't think I can make it on Sunday. ?The two yellow squashes do look eaten a bit but it is still good to pick, don't know what kind of squash it is. ?Didn't see any onions or garlic plats, no wheat. ?When will the pumpkin plants starts growing pumpkins.? --- On Wed, 8/26/09, Paul Nijjar < paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca > wrote: From: Paul Nijjar < paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca > Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Wednesday, August 26, 2009, 10:20 AM On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening.? Once again > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property > called , is it by Columbia ? Columbian and Wesmount?? Early in May someone drew > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake.? At least let me know where it is > located rougly?? Thanks. It is near Columbia and Westmount . There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: http://www.wpirg.org/garden Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia . There is a little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org start: 0000-00-00 end: 0000-00-00 Yahoo! Canada Toolbar : Search from anywhere on the web and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now! -----Inline Attachment Follows----- _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org __________________________________________________________________ The new Internet Explorer? 8 - Faster, safer, easier. Optimized for Yahoo! Get it Now for Free! at http://downloads.yahoo.com/ca/internetexplorer/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca Fri Aug 28 11:29:55 2009 From: paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca (Paul Nijjar) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 11:29:55 -0400 Subject: [Garden] The wood In-Reply-To: <4A97E27B.1090107@uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A97E27B.1090107@uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <20090828152955.GA11663@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> On Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 09:58:19AM -0400, J. Rochon wrote: > Gardeners, > The wood by the side of the shed is still there. Can we > use/give it away in the next two weeks? I gave some of it away. I don't know how to get rid of the rest. I guess we could try Freecycle, but I doubt we will get rid of all of it. - Paul From pbelej at sandvine.com Fri Aug 28 11:48:06 2009 From: pbelej at sandvine.com (Peter Belej) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 11:48:06 -0400 Subject: [Garden] The wood In-Reply-To: <20090828152955.GA11663@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> References: <4A97E27B.1090107@uwaterloo.ca> <20090828152955.GA11663@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> Message-ID: <490204FF0C10C0429FC328CADD5506910104F204@EXCHANGE-1.sandvine.com> How about Kijiji or whatever it's called? -----Original Message----- From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Paul Nijjar Sent: Friday, August 28, 2009 11:30 AM To: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca; garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] The wood On Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 09:58:19AM -0400, J. Rochon wrote: > Gardeners, > The wood by the side of the shed is still there. Can we > use/give it away in the next two weeks? I gave some of it away. I don't know how to get rid of the rest. I guess we could try Freecycle, but I doubt we will get rid of all of it. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org From m.rosamond at gmail.com Fri Aug 28 12:05:01 2009 From: m.rosamond at gmail.com (Madeline Rosamond) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 12:05:01 -0400 Subject: [Garden] The wood In-Reply-To: <490204FF0C10C0429FC328CADD5506910104F204@EXCHANGE-1.sandvine.com> References: <4A97E27B.1090107@uwaterloo.ca> <20090828152955.GA11663@pirg.uwaterloo.ca> <490204FF0C10C0429FC328CADD5506910104F204@EXCHANGE-1.sandvine.com> Message-ID: <3eedf3f50908280905n41b426ddp88804f28d86ba59f@mail.gmail.com> Hi, all: I'll volunteer to post this on Kijiji buuuut - I'm leaving for a conference this weekend and will be back Sept 6 or so. So if the wood is still around then, I'll do the posting. Sound good? Cheers, Maddy On Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 11:48 AM, Peter Belej wrote: > How about Kijiji or whatever it's called? > > -----Original Message----- > From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org > [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of Paul Nijjar > Sent: Friday, August 28, 2009 11:30 AM > To: jrochon at uwaterloo.ca; garden at lists.wpirg.org > Subject: Re: [Garden] The wood > > On Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 09:58:19AM -0400, J. Rochon wrote: >> Gardeners, >> ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?The wood by the side of the shed is still there. Can > we >> use/give it away in the next two weeks? > > I gave some of it away. > > I don't know how to get rid of the rest. I guess we could try > Freecycle, but I doubt we will get rid of all of it. > > - Paul > > > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > > _______________________________________________ > Garden mailing list > Garden at lists.wpirg.org > http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org > -- Maddy Rosamond PhD Student Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo 519-888-4567 ex 38674 m.rosamond at gmail.com From candace at owr.ca Fri Aug 28 12:21:42 2009 From: candace at owr.ca (Candace Wormsbecker) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 12:21:42 -0400 Subject: [Garden] Re. Gardening In-Reply-To: <808930.70581.qm@web33507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: There are usually people there starting around 5:30 to around 7:30 or so. I can't say for sure usually I get there 6ish? _____ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of mari ortiz Sent: August-28-09 10:44 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening Allright, what time will you be there on Wed.? --- On Fri, 8/28/09, Candace Wormsbecker wrote: From: Candace Wormsbecker Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Friday, August 28, 2009, 7:02 AM The shed is open all the time. The lock just appears to be locked, just pull on it and it should open. I plan on being there on Wednesday and can show you around if you like. Candace _____ From: garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org [mailto:garden-bounces at lists.wpirg.org] On Behalf Of mari ortiz Sent: August-28-09 12:27 AM To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening Hi, Thanks, I went there on Thursday and got there at 7 p.m. No one was there, I didn't bring my tools and was hoping someone had the key to the shed. Well why do the pumpkin plants look yellow. Many plants looked pale green. I took 2 tomatoes, someone had already picked the potatoes. I took some catnip, some mint, some basil, and a cabbage, three sticks of rhubarb. Is there a group going next Wed? I would like to learn more gardening skills. Tomatoes still need sticks, half of the tomato plants had sticks. I just picked of some weeds since I did have any equipment I used a stone. Let me know when a group will meet but I don't think I can make it on Sunday. The two yellow squashes do look eaten a bit but it is still good to pick, don't know what kind of squash it is. Didn't see any onions or garlic plats, no wheat. When will the pumpkin plants starts growing pumpkins. --- On Wed, 8/26/09, Paul Nijjar < paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca > wrote: From: Paul Nijjar < paul_nijjar at yahoo.ca > Subject: Re: [Garden] Re. Gardening To: garden at lists.wpirg.org Received: Wednesday, August 26, 2009, 10:20 AM On Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 09:20:09AM -0700, mari ortiz wrote: > Hi, if it doesn't rain tonight I am planning on going gardening. Once again > can someone give tell me where the garden is located. What is the property > called , is it by Columbia ? Columbian and Wesmount? Early in May someone drew > a map but I erased that e-mail by mistake. At least let me know where it is > located rougly? Thanks. It is near Columbia and Westmount . There is a link to a Google Map on the garden webpage: http://www.wpirg.org/garden Basically you go north on Westmount just past Columbia . There is a little dirt road just beyond Columbia lake. There is then a lawn, and behind that there are hedges. Our garden is behind the hedges. - Paul _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org start: 0000-00-00 end: 0000-00-00 _____ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar : Search from anywhere on the web and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now! -----Inline Attachment Follows----- _______________________________________________ Garden mailing list Garden at lists.wpirg.org http://lists.wpirg.org/mailman/listinfo/garden_lists.wpirg.org _____ Yahoo! Canada Toolbar : Search from anywhere on the web and bookmark your favourite sites. Download it now! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From unaclavelia at yahoo.com Sun Aug 30 19:52:01 2009 From: unaclavelia at yahoo.com (Kat Gold) Date: Sun, 30 Aug 2009 19:52:01 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [Garden] GMOs Aren't Safe! Don't Let Obama Put GMO Boosters in Charge of Food Safety! Message-ID: <17929180.1251676321411.JavaMail.tomcat@web2.mcl.wiredforchange.com> Spread the word! http://salsa.democracyinaction.org/o/642/campaign.jsp?campaign_KEY=27042 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: